De Anza logo Search
De Anza Full Website

F-1 Student Visa Responsibilities

    Study in the States: Resources from the Department of Homeland Security

  Immigration Documents

Formerly the I94 also known as the Arrival/Departure Record, is the small white paper stapled to the page next to your visa stamp in your passport. The date written on the lower right hand corner is the date you must leave the United States. D/S (Duration of Status) is the notation on F-1 visa holder's I-94 Card. The D/S notation is written on the I-94 card as well as in the upper right corner of the I-20 Form.

Full-Time Attendance

F-1 visa students are required by U.S. immigration regulations to maintain full-time status while studying in the United States. At De Anza, full-time attendance means the student must ENROLL AND COMPLETE a minimum of 12 units of coursework each Fall, Winter and Spring Quarter. You are not required to take any classes during summer vacation or winter and spring breaks. If, for any reason, you are forced to withdraw from classes (either by the instructor or by yourself) or if you take less than 12 units, you must FIRST speak to a counselor and get the final approval from the international student advisor at ISP prior to drop and/or withdraw from classes.

As part of an international student's full course of study requirement (minimum 12 units per quarter), a student can include online courses as part of full course load. Note:A maximum of 3 units will be counted towards the full course load. For example, if you register for a 5-unit online course, only 3 of the 5 units will be counted towards the required 12-unit load. If you register for a minimum of 12 regular course load, then you can add as many online units as you want above the 12 units. This is a U.S. government immigration rule for F-1 students.

Taking less than 12 units each quarter is only permissible for the following reasons upon approval by the International Student Programs:

Academic Performance
You are expected to remain a student in good academic standing (2.0 G.P.A. or higher) while you attend De Anza College. If you are placed on academic probation or disqualified for inadequate academic performance, please contact ISP immediately for a counseling appointment.

Extension of Program of Study F-1 visa students are admitted to the U.S. for Duration of Status (D/S), which is defined as:

The Program End Date on the I-20 Form issued to you by De Anza's ISP is the date by which the ICE expects you to complete all requirements for your current program. If you are unable to complete your program of study by that date, you will need to consult with the International Student Advisor at ISP at least 45 days before reaching the I-20 completion date. If you are eligible for an extension of your time limit, the advisor will assist you with the extension application process.

Reporting Address Changes and Contact Information One of SEVIS' primary purposes is to maintain current and accurate information of all F-1 students. Many students move, change phone numbers, or change email address. You are required by SEVIS to update these information with the U.S. government within 10 days. In order for ISP to update your data with SEVIS in a timely manner, all students must fill out a SEVIS Address Change Form at ISP even if you change your address online through "MyPortal". Travel Abroad and Re-Entry

Whenever you plan to leave the U.S. temporarily and return to continue your studies at De Anza, you must check with the ISP regarding documents needed to re-enter the U.S. If you plan to travel outside the U.S., you must obtain the following document:

If you need to renew your expired F-1 visa when overseas, you will then need additional documents:

Please come to the International Student Programs office 3 to 4  WEEKS BEFORE your intended departure date to request an I-20 endorsement for travel.

Navigation

Prospective Students

Admitted & Current Students